Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Wisteria 'Kofuji'

Common Name:
Dwarf wisteria
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This miniature wisteria probably belongs to Wisteria sinensis. It makes thickets of 8-12 inch stems, with tiny leaves. It is one of the best for bonsai. Occasionally a stronger, flowering branch is produced, bearing small clusters of pretty lavender flowers. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering during active growth. Hardy to 0 degrees F or below.