Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Wisteria frutescens

Common Name:
American wisteria
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This eastern U.S. native is vigorous and leafy. Flower clusters appear in summer rather than in spring as is typical of the more familiar wisterias. The flower clusters are usually under 4 inches long but crowded with many rather large, lightly fragrant flowers. These are lavender to violet in color in the typical form. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering during active growth. It will tolerate a surprising degree of summer drought. Hardy to 0 degrees F or below.