Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Wisteria floribunda 'Longissima Alba'

Common Name:
Japanese wisteria
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Japanese wisteria is distinguished by the many (15 or more) narrow leaflets making up each leaf and by long, relatively narrow flower clusters, the blossoms opening in succession. 'Longissima Alba' has white fragrant blossoms in clusters 2 feet or more long. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering during active growth. Wisterias tolerate a surprising degree of summer drought. Hardy to 0 degrees F or below.