Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Wisteria floribunda 'Lavender Lace'

Common Name:
Japanese wisteria
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a possible hybrid between W. floribunda and W. sinensis, bearing abundant 18 inch clusters of brightly bicolored flowers, pale lavender on the standard (upper petal), nearly violet on the wings (lower petals). They are powerfully and sweetly fragrant. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering during active growth. Wisterias tolerate a surprising degree of summer drought. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or below.