Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Wisteria floribunda 'Kyushaku' ('Macrobotrys')

Common Name:
Japanese wisteria
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 30 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Japanese wisteria is distinguished by the many (15 or more) narrow leaflets making up each leaf and by long, relatively narrow flower clusters, the blossoms opening in succession. 'Kyushaku' is the probable name for a Japanese selection with bicolored, mostly pale lavender flowers in incredibly long tresses, alleged to reach nearly four feet (they have been about half that in containers). Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering during active growth. Wisterias tolerate a surprising degree of summer drought. Hardy to 0 degrees F or below.