Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Westringia fruticosa

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Softly colored and finely textured, this Australian shrub is a beautiful companion plant for some of our own dryland natives. It is a dense, spreading shrub, up to 5-6 feet high and 8-10 feet broad. The twigs are crowded with narrow, pointed leaves, silvery on both surfaces in the most popular form. It blooms most heavily in spring but has at least a sprinkling of its small white flowers much of the year. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 20 degrees F or less.