Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Wedelia trilobata

Common Name:
Ox-eye daisy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Fast leafy ground cover with green leaves and many yellow daisy flowers.