Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Watsonia humilis

Common Name:
Dwarf bugle lily
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is a charming dwarf species, with broad 4-6 inch fans of leaves and 8-12 inch stems carrying several relatively large blossoms colored deep pink with darker centers. Spring blooming and summer deciduous. Water when in growth and bloom. Can dry in summer. Evidently hardy to around 20 degrees F.