Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Watsonia coccinea

Common Name:
Bugle lily
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is a typical watsonia, with leaves up to 1 foot high and stems to 18 inches. The flowers appear in late winter and early spring. They have long tubes and are up to 2 inches wide at the tips, colored a bright dark pink. Hardy to about 20 deg.F., possibly less.