Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Watsonia beatricis--West Hills Hybrids

Common Name:
Bugle lily
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
flower stem to 4-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Various Colors
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
The species is distinguished by its large thickets and narrow 2 foot fans of dark, evergreen leaves. Three-inch blossoms open in summer along dense spikes up to 5 feet tall, the show lasting many weeks. Current seedling strains from the garden of Western Hills Nursery range from pink to crimson in color. Moderate watering. Probably hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.