Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Watsonia aletroides

Common Name:
Bugle lily
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Coral red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is one of the smaller Watsonia species, with 8-12 inch flat, sword shaped leaves and a 12-18 inch flower stalk. The plant appears in fall and blooms in mid to late spring. The flowers are deep coral pink, tubular nearly their entire length, 1.5 to 2 inches long, with a narrow face. Moderate watering while in growth and bloom, little or none after the foliage withers.