Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Verbascum chaixii 'Sixteen Candles'

Common Name:
Mullein
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (The Figwort Family)
Geographic Origin:
Middle East
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Broad 12 inch green basal leaves put up many branched flower spikes with many closely set bright yellow flowers with violet filaments. This easy perennial creates a bold effect in any planting.