Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Veltheimia viridifolia

Common Name:
Forest lily
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is one of many showy South African lilies, making large, long-lived bulbs which slowly proliferate into small colonies. The leaves are bright green, glossy and wavy-edged, making their appearance as the weather cools in fall and finally extending to a foot or more. In late winter, a stout reddish stem springs from the center of the leaf-crown, carrying dozens of closely packed buds. These expand into slightly pendulous, tubular pink blossoms, each nearly an inch long. The whole plant dies down by early summer and can be allowed to dry out completely. This is a wonderful plant for large (over one foot) pots and tubs, and equally fine for the open garden, where winter temperatures permit. It thrives in sun or light shade and most soils, with only moderate watering (the winter rains should suffice, unless it is kept under cover). However, the leaves and flowers are burned by temperatures of 25 degrees F. or less.