Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vancouveria hexandra

Common Name:
Inside out flower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This plant from redwood forests forms a broad, lacy carpet from branched underground rhizomes. Each crown produces several large, divided leaves with many green thin-textured leaflets held on wiry stalks. Airy clusters of little white beaked blossoms appear above the leaves in early summer. This is attractive subject for pots and hanging baskets. Light to medium shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to regular watering.