Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Valeriana phu 'Aurea'

Common Name:
Golden valerian
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Valerianaceae (The Valerian Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Limey green spring leaves stay low, stems to 2 feet have white flowers, summer.