Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vaccinium 'Sunshine Blue'

Common Name:
Southern highbush blueberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Evergreen semi-dwarf blueberry selection has bluer leaves and is smaller than most cultivars. Flowers are bright pink and fade to white; new leaves are steely blue. Mid to late season berries, low chill variety (150 hours below 45 degrees F.) Well suited to southern California gardens, and it is self pollinating.