Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vaccinium 'Pink Lemonade'

Common Name:
Pink lemonade blueberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Glossy narrow leaves turn orange and red in fall, pinkish white spring flowers mature to deep pink sweet "blueberries" in late summer through fall. Low chill requirements. Bred from rabbiteye (Vaccinium ashei) and southern highbush (Vaccinium corymbosum) blueberries.