Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vaccinium ovatum 'Indians Wanderer'

Common Name:
Huckleberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
to 3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This selection of huckleberry stays relatively low and spreads by underground stems to form a loose thicket. Erect reddish stems reach about 3 feet or a little more, narrow leaves are dark green. White flowers mature to edible dark fruits in fall. Cool sun to light shade, moderate watering.