Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vaccinium 'Misty'

Common Name:
Southern highbush blueberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Southern highbush blueberry grows to 4-6 feet high and does well in low chill areas (300 hours below 45 degrees F.). White and bright pink flowers mature to sweet sky blue fruits. Best berry set when planted with other varieties.