Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Vaccinium 'Jubilee'

Common Name:
Southern highbush blueberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Southern highbush blueberry is more tolerant of heavy soils than some selections. It is self fertile but will produce more berries if other mid season cultivars are planted nearby. White flowers, sky blue berries, mid season variety. Needs 500 chill hours (hours below 45 degrees F.).