Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Teucrium chamaedrys

Common Name:
Germander
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This dense, mounding perennial, up to 18 inches high and 2 feet or more broad has rather narrow leaves with notched margins, up to an inch and a half long. The leaves are deep green and softly shiny. In summer many dense spikes develop above the foliage, displaying purplish pink blossoms. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering.