Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tephrosia grandiflora

Common Name:
Pink pea bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
This compact shrub, probably 3-5 feet when mature, has slender stems and attractive dark green leaves, each divided feather-like into several pairs of leaflets. It is nearly everblooming, bearing small clusters of 1 inch rose-magenta blossoms, resembling sweet peas, in the leaf-axils. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate watering.