Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tellima grandiflora

Common Name:
Fringe cups
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Tellima grandiflora is a native perennial closely related to and resembling Heuchera. It forms dense, ground-hugging clumps of foliage from a branched rootstock. The long-stalked, hairy 2-4 inch leaves are nearly round in outline, lobed and toothed. They are painted bright green most of the year, red tinged in winter. Wand-like 1-3 foot flower stems appear in spring and summer, displaying small fringed blossoms which change from pale green to red. A nice plant for shady spots, though it will thrive in full sun near the coast. Most soils, moderate watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.