Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tecoma stans

Common Name:
Yellow bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 10 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Heat loving shrub grows quickly and produces clusters of showy bright yellow trumpet flowers in summer and fall. Dies back with hard freeze. Can be grown as a tree in mildest winter areas.