Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tanacetum vulgare var. crispum

Common Name:
Golden buttons
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a broad, dense mat, useful for ground cover though potentially invasive in the presence of less robust plants. It has a lush covering of deep green, finely dissected leaves, each up to 8 inches long. Flower heads are golden yellow and showy if produced; however, in coastal climates one often sees only vegetative growth. Sun to part shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.