Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Moss'

Common Name:
Golden feverfew
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Lacy gold to limey green aromatic leaves, white daisy flowers in spring.