Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Talinum calycinum

Common Name:
Flameflower
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Portulacaceae (The Purslane Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Rose purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Tidy perennial makes a tight clump of narrow succulent green leaves. Vivid rose-purple flowers on slender stems are abundant in summer and fall. This sparkling perennial is useful for edging, in rock gardens and in mixed plantings.