Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Tagetes lemmonii

Common Name:
Mexican marigold
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
A shrubby daisy growing 5-8 feet tall, with strongly scented, finely divided, dark green leaves. Though primarily fall blooming, in coastal climates it is sprinkled almost perpetually with bright orange 1 inch blossoms. It responds well to pruning and may be used as an informal hedge or screen. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or less when established, resprouting after extensive damage to the tops.