Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia leucophylla 'Pt. Sal'

Common Name:
Purple sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Spreading shrub is a great groundcover for banks and open spaces. Felty white leaves on spreading stems show up well in the winter season and go dormant with summer drought. Light lavender pink flowers in whorls are beautiful in spring. Sun to part shade, well drained soil, moderate to little watering.