Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia leucantha 'Santa Barbara' PP#12949

Common Name:
Mexican bush sage
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Compact form of Mexican sage; white stems, purple fuzzy flower spikes, lavender flowers.