Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia clevelandii 'Alpine'

Common Name:
Cleveland sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Selected near the town of Alpine, in San Diego County, this shrub has the typical wonderfully aromatic grey-green leaves of the species. Bright blue purple flowers are carried in dense whorls on 18 inch stems over the foliage in summer. It is impressive for its long bloom season and adaptability to various growing situations. It does need well drained soil and appreciates full sun.