Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia chamaedryoides

Common Name:
Germander sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This is one of the prettiest of all the salvias and has gotten a rousing response from the gardening public. It is a compact shrub, growing about 18-24 inches tall and spreading 4-5 feet in this selection. The stems are pale and greyish, and closely lined by small, broadly oval leaves, greyish green on their upper surface, nearly white beneath. Short clusters of bright, true blue flowers grace the plant much of the year. Its main drawback is a marked intolerance of excessive moisture or poor soil drainage.