Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia buchananii

Common Name:
Buchanan sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Leaves up to 3 inches long, deep green and quite glossy are held on erect, branched and very brittle stems to 2 feet high. Elevated well above them in open, interrupted clusters are large, vivid reddish purple fuzzy blossoms. This sage flowers most of the year in mild climates.