Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Salvia blepharophylla

Common Name:
Eyelash sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is a brittle semi-shrub, growing about 18 inches high. It forms small colonies from underground rhizomes and branches from the base. The leaves are narrowly oval, about 2 inches long and deep green in color. Hairs on the leaf edges provide the common name. Loose clusters of bright red flowers, each nearly an inch broad, are displayed above the foliage in summer and fall.