Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Rhamnus (Frangula) californica 'Leatherleaf'

Common Name:
Coffeeberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-6 feet high by 6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This Roger Raiche selection of coffeeberry is distinguished by very glossy, blackish green leaves with downrolled margins; plant habit is rounded and fairly dense. Insignificant yellow flowers are quite attractive to beneficial insects. Sun or shade, occasional to little watering.