Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegatus'

Common Name:
Variegated Italian buckthorn
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae (The Buckthorn Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
9-12 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Slower growing than the more common green leaved selections, the variegated Italian buckthorn brings a striking creamy accent to hedges and foundation plantings. It can grow 10-15 feet tall. The main branches are erect to upsweeping, lined by virtual brushes of branchlets. The green leaves are pointed-oval in outline, and decorated by cream-colored margins. Flowers are tiny and greenish, and many of the small reddish berries are hidden by the leaves. This is a nearly indestructible shrub, used in tall screens and hedges or trained as a small tree. Prune out the occasional shoot that reverts to all green. Sun or light shade, reasonably well drained soil, occasional watering when established. Hardy to 10 deg.F or less