Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Restio quadratus

Common Name:
Square stem restio
Plant Type:
Restio
Family:
Restionaceae (The Restio Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet high by 8 feet+ wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Restio quadratus makes a wide, dense billowy foliage mass. Clumps can reach 6 feet in height, with equal or greater spread as the square culms arch and drape. Foliage is briefly covered in fall with the white feathery stigmas of the female flowers; male flowers are less conspicuous. These plants appreciate moderate water and are hardy to at least 20 degrees F.