Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Rehmannia elata 'Snow Glow'

Common Name:
Chinese foxglove
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Orobanchaceae (formerly in Gesneriaceae)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Nonseasonal
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This vigorous perennial forms tight basal rosettes and spreads slowly by means of underground rhizomes. The 6 inch jaggedly toothed, often red tinged leaves are only moderately attractive. However, 18-30 inch blooming stems arise continually from late spring to fall, each displaying several 3 inch white bells, flared at the face and marked with purple and yellow within. This seed strain was developed at Suncrest from plants with especially large white flowers. Sun or part shade, most soils, regular watering.