Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ratibida columnifera 'Black Hat'

Common Name:
Mexican hat
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A tough, cheery member of the aster family, this is a bushy plant, growing 2-3 feet tall, with many bright green to greyish green stems and similarly colored, narrowly divided leaves. Throughout the summer months it is sprinkled with 1-2 inch flower heads resembling those of the rudbeckias. Each has a near black central column surrounded by deep red rays in this selection. It tends to be short-lived but is easily propagated by seeds or cuttings. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Probably hardy to 0 degrees F or less.