Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ratibida columnifera

Common Name:
Mexican hat
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A tough, cheery member of the aster family, this is a bushy plant, growing 2-3 feet tall, with many bright green to greyish green stems and similarly colored, narrowly divided leaves. Throughout the summer months it is sprinkled with 1-2 inch flower heads resembling those of the rudbeckias. Each has a dark central column surrounded by yellow rays, shaded to red near the center in our material. It tends to be short-lived but is easily propagated by seeds or cuttings. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Probably hardy to 0 degrees F or less.