Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ranunculus occidentalis

Common Name:
Western buttercup
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Hairy low leaves; bright yellow flowers in spring. Native to California and the Pacific Northwest.