Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ranunculus cortusifolius

Common Name:
Buttercup
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is one of the stoutest of the buttercups with roundish, scallop-edged basal leaves 6 inches or more broad and sturdy 2 foot stems bearing large, open blossoms in broad sprays. Petals are bright yellow with a satiny sheen. It is a winter to spring grower and may be dried out completely during its summer dormancy. Easily grown in sun or light shade and most soils.