Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Quercus wislizenii

Common Name:
Interior live oak
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak and Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
to 30-60 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Interior live oak is very similar to the coast live oak, Quercus agrifolia. The leaves are narrowly oval to pointed in outline. The acorns make an interesting show. With early, light and careful pruning, it may be maintained at a manageable size even for smaller gardens.