Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Quercus polymorpha

Common Name:
Mexican white oak
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak and Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 50 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Mexican white oak can grow to 50 feet, with leaves to 6 inches long. Semi-evergreen.