Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Quercus glaucoides

Common Name:
Lacey oak
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak and Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Canopy tree with sturdy leaves that are peach when new, then blue-grey.