Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Quercus durata

Common Name:
Leather oak
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak and Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
9-12 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Compact oak makes a dense, sturdy shrub with small, prickly green leaves and grey bark. It is found in chaparral plant communities, often on serpentine soil. It is useful for naturalizing and to provide cover for wildlife.