Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Quercus douglasii

Common Name:
Blue oak
Plant Type:
Deciduous tree
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak and Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
25-60 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Blue oak is the smaller, usually more upright tree you will see after you have left the valley oaks behind and drive into the sun-baked foothills of California. It grows erect to somewhat fountain-shaped, as much as 60 feet high but usually much less, with interesting bark made up of many small plates. The leaves are thick but winter-deciduous, blue-green during the growing season and often painted in pastel oranges, yellows and pinks in fall. It is an ideal tree for sunny, open hillsides and other untended areas.