Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Quercus chrysolepis--shrubby form

Common Name:
Canyon live oak
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak and Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
In nature, canyon live oak can be quite variable in habit. Our material derives from shrubby forms from northern California mountains. Leaves are very dark green, shiny and leathery, with paler undersides. Stout stems form a firm well branched mound. This durable oak can be useful for screening or naturalizing.