Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Philadelphus microphyllus 'Desert Snow'

Common Name:
Mock orange
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (formerly in Philadelphaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
P. microphyllus is one of the smaller mock-oranges, usually 3-6 feet tall and broader than tall. It has rather small, narrow, dark green to greyish green leaves, paler beneath. The flowers are pure white and up to 1 inch broad, the fragrance suggests a mixture of grape and cinnamon candies. Sun, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0-10 degrees F.