Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Philadelphus mexicanus

Common Name:
Mexican mock orange
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae (formerly in Philadelphaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-12 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Cascading shrub has many intensely fragrant creamy flower in clusters, summer. Can be grown as vine.